Boards & Commissions

 

Agricultural Extension Council

  • Shirlee Brunscheen, Wyoming - 1/2/23

  • Brian Cooper, Monticello - 1/2/23

  • Lisa Kurt, Cascade - 1/2/23

  • Sara Pinckney, Martelle - 1/2/23

  • Lowell Tiedt, Anamosa - 1/2/23

  • Cindy Dirks, Wyoming - 1/2/21

  • Kenneth R. Somerville, Onslow - 1/2/21

  • Jason Zamastil, Wyoming - 1/2/21

  • Joel Ahrendsen, Oxford Junction - 1/2/21

  • website: www.extension.iastate.edu/jones/

Soil and Water District Commissioners

  • Julie Orris, Center Junction (Madison Twp)  - 1/2/23

  • Jeff VonBehren, Wyoming (Jackson Twp) - 1/2/23

  • Walter Laetare, Anamosa (Rome Twp) - 1/2/21

  • Joe Trumm, Cascade (Washington Twp) - 1/2/21

  • David Aschbrenner, Monticello (Richland Twp) - 1/2/21

website: www.jonesswcd.org

APPOINTED:

Board of Adjustment

  • Ethan Zumbach, District 1, Monticello- 06/30/23

  • Cindy Hall, Chair, District 2, Monticello 319-465-3948 - 06/30/22

  • Nicole Stecklein, District 3, Cascade - 06/30/21

  • Catherine Davies, District 4, Anamosa 319-489-2250 - 06/30/24

  • Paul Thomsen, District 5, Monticello - 06/30/20

Board of Health

  • Lyle Theisen, Chairman, Anamosa 319-462-3912 - 12/31/20

  • Jane Ortgies, Anamosa - 12/31/21

  • Wayne Manternach, Board of Supervisors, Monticello 12/31/19

  • Kirk Kilburg, M.D., Anamosa 319-462-3571 - 12/31/19

  • Denny Coon, Oxford Junction 563-826-2549 - 12/31/20

  • Paula Hart, Ex-officio Member, Administrator, Anamosa 319-462-4715

  • Jenna Lovaas, Ex-officio Member, Clinton 319-462-6945

Cemetery Commission

  • Rita Balichek, Co-Ch.  Oxford Jct, 563-826-2820,                  12/31/21

  • Jim Christianson,Co-Ch.Anamosa, 319 462-6122,                12/31/21

  • LaVerta Langenberg, Lisbon, 563 432-6389,                         12/31/20

  • Kris Doll,  Onslow,  563 485-4233,                                          12/31/19

  • Rosalie Ahrendsen, Sec/Treas. OxfordJct., 563-488-3138, 12/31/19

  • Russ Dunn, Anamosa                                                                12/31/20

  • Leah Nebergall, Mechanicsville                                               12/31/20

  • Cortney Pearson, Anamosa                                                      12/31/21

  • Cole Fishwild, Wyoming                                                            12/31/19

Civil Service Commission

  • H. Phil Andrews (R) (Supervisor rep) -                                  12/31/21

  • Lennie Miller (R) (Attorney rep) -                                           12/31/23
  • Mark Denniston (D) (Supervisor rep) -                                  12/31/19

Compensation Board

  • Mike Deutmeyer, Anamosa (Sheriff)                                      6/30/19

  • Nels Petersen, Monticello (Treasurer)                                     6/30/19

  • Patty Manuel, Anamosa (Auditor)                                          6/30/19

  • Darrick Hall, Anamosa (Supervisors)                                     6/30/21

  • Kris Gobeli, Monticello (Supervisors)                                     6/30/21

  • Vacant, (Attorney)                                                                      6/30/21

  • Abram Tubbs, Anamosa (Recorder)                                        6/30/21
     

Compensation Commission for Eminent Domain Proceedings

OWNER-OPERATORS OF AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY

  • Steve Barber, 6694 Co Rd X64, Oxford Junction 52323

  • Steve Brainard, 17938 215th Ave, Anamosa 52205

  • Myron Ehresman, 20253 Co Rd E45, Anamosa 52205

  • David Lubben, 24539 Hwy 38, Monticello 52310

  • Joe Cruise, 12639 170th St., Monticello 52310

  • Ryan Sperfslage, 18786 Timber Rd, Monticello 52310

  • H. Richard Zimmerman, 10024 Linn Jones Rd, Anamosa 52205

 

OWNERS - CITY AND TOWN

 

  • Jeff Walker, 206 E 1st St., Anamosa 52205 

  • Becky Westphal, 204 Parkway St., Olin 52320

  • Robert Holmes, 206 Laude Ave, Monticello 52310

  • Joe Paulsen, 407 N. Main St, Onslow 52321

  • Mel Manternach, 307 E 5th St, Monticello 52310

  • Tom Zaruba, 213 Main St, Oxford Junction 52323

  • Nathan Lehrman, 303 E Green St., Wyoming 52362

 

REAL ESTATE - SALESPERSONS OR BROKERS

  • Sue Fogarty, 22172 Ridge Rd E28, Anamosa 52205

  • Ivan Kurt, 811 1st Ave W, Cascade 52033

  • Marv Marek, 903 E 1st St, Anamosa 52205

  • Howard McDermott, 813 7th Ave SW, Cascade 52033

  • Kelly Brodersen, 317 B East 1st St., Monticello 52310 

  • Cheryl Dirks, 17568 170th Ave, Monticello 52310

  • Thomas Orr, 17649 Wildwood Ct., Monmouth 52309

 

KNOWLEDGE OF PROPERTY VALUE - BANKERS, AUCTIONEERS, APPRAISERS

  • Ron Andreesen, Farmer, 11701 Madison Rd, Center Junction

  • Jack Dietiker, Carpenter, 205 E Walnut St, Anamosa

  • Phil Gent, Appraiser, 1267 Bunker Hill Rd, Monmouth

  • Rex Rickels, Retired Real Estate Sales, 16059 Amber Rd X44, Monticello

  • Ed Shover, Auctioneer, 21305 County Rd E34, Anamosa

  • Jerry Volk, Real Estate Sales, 23537 Hwy 136, Cascade

  •  

    Arnie Andreesen, ret. County Assessor, Anamosa

     

     

Conservation Board

  • Dean Zimmerman,  Chair, Monticello 319-465-3764 - 06/30/21
  • Megan Manternach, Cascade -                                  06/30/19
  • Dave Tabor, Secretary, Monticello 563-357-1075 - 06/30/23

  • Rob Roman, Anamosa 319-462-4107 - 06/30/20

  • Russ VonBehren, Olin 319-540-3969 - 06/30/22

website: www.jonescountyiowa.org/board

911 Service Board

  • Denny Coon, Oxford Jct. (Chairman to 2019)

  • John Machart, Anamosa            

  • Rex Andrews, Center Junction Rural Fire Board

  • Roxanne Tapken, Martelle    Britt Smith, Monticello

  • William Roller, Morley

  • Kevin Rohwedder, Olin Benefited Fire District

  • Russ Benke, Onslow         Al Willman, Wyoming

  • Bert Kraai, Cascade     Lonni Koch, Mechanicsville

  • Brandon Siggins, Lisbon    

  • Greg Graver, Sheriff

  • Joe Oswald, Board of Supervisors

  • Brenda Leonard, Jones County EMA

  • Gary Schwab, 911 Coordinator (Non-voting member)

  • Sheila Frink, Anamosa Ambul. (Non-voting member)

  • Jake Lindauer, Lisbon/Mt. Vernon Ambul. (Non-voting member)

Economic Development Commission

  • Derek Lumsden, 319-480-7446      Director

  • Patty Manuel, President (Service/Commercial)

  • Rachel VonBehren, Vice-President (At-Large)

  • Kris Gobeli, Secretary (Banking)

  • Nels Petersen, Treasurer, (At-Large)

  • Matt Behrends, (Banking)

  • Doug Wortman, (Industry)

  • Brian Wolken, (City of Monticello)

  • Betty Weimer, (City of Anamosa)

  • Lloyd Eaken, (Board of Supervisor)

  • Jim Conlin, (Cascade)

  • website: www.jonescountydevelopment.com

Emergency Management Commission

  • Denny Coon, Oxford Junction (Chairman 2019)

  • John Machart, Anamosa         

  • Chris Lux, Monticello       

  • Roxanne Tapken, Martelle      

  • Russ  Benke, Onslow

  • William Roller, Morley               

  • Zach Borst, Olin

  • Greg Graver, Sheriff               

  • Al Willman, Wyoming

  • Joe Oswald, Board of Supervisors

  • Brian Eckhardt, Chief Deputy Sheriff, Alt. (Non-voting)

  • Brenda Leonard, Coordinator (Non-voting member)

 

Genealogical Society

    • Jim Christianson, President, Anamosa 319-462-6122

    • Joanne Wilken, Treasurer , Cedar Rapids

    • LaVerta Langenberg, Secretary, Lisbon 563-432-6389

    • Terri McConaughy 319-462-6006

    • Research information available at the Anamosa Library.
      Hours: Monday-Thursday 10-8; Friday 10-5; Saturday 10-3

      Jones County Genealogy Links:iowajones.org

genealogylinks.net/usa/iowa/jones.htm 

www.linkpendium.com/genealogy/USA/IA/Jones

Historic Preservation Commission

  • Rose Rohr, Chairman, Anamosa - 7/30/19*

  • Tim Fay, Anamosa, 319-462-4623 - 7/30/19*

  • James Krapfl, Cascade                    - 7/30/19*

  • David Balster, Treasurer, Monticello 319-465-5562 - 7/30/20

  • Norman Zimmerman - 07/30/20

  • Joyce Fishwild, Monmouth 563-488-3804 - 7/30/19

                                                                       *partial term

Historical Society

  • Jim Christianson, President, Anamosa 319-462-6122

  • Kenny Hasler, Vice President, Anamosa, 319-462-3032 

  • Joyce Fishwild, Secretary, Monmouth, 563-488-3804 

  • Byron Freese, Treasurer, Scotch Grove 563-487-3651

Jones County Tourism Association

120 E Main St, Suite C, Anamosa IA 52205

www.traveljonescounty.com

  • Bob Hatcher, Director 462-4101 or 1-800-383-0381

  • Kim Brooks, Monticello, President

  • Ned Rohwedder, Board of Supervisors, Vice President

  • Dusty Embree, Secretary

  • Kathy Luensman, Anamosa, Treasurer

  • Jim Christianson, Anamosa

  • Richard Crump, Anamosa

  • Bobby Krum, Amber

  • Jennifer Hewitt, Monticello

  • Dave Morreim, Cascade

  • Kathy Chase, Oxford Junction

  • Becky DirksHaugsted, At Large

  • Ken Marlin, At Large

  • Derek Lumsden, JCEDC

Judicial Appointing Commission

  • Dave Kehoe (Supervisor rep) - 12/31/20

  • Marilyn Heiken (Supervisor rep) - 12/31/20

  • Deb Patnode (Supervisor rep) - 12/31/20

  • Valerie Clay (Jones County Bar Assn. rep) - 12/31/20

  • Jeannine Roberts (Jones County Bar Assn. rep) - 12/31/20

Jones County Board of Review

  • Randy Stolte, Olin - 1/1/21

  • Cheryl Dirks, Monticello - 1/1/24

  • Sue Fogarty,Anamosa - 1/1/20

  • Robert Kramer, Monticello - 1/1/22

  • Linda Thomsen, Anamosa - 1/1/23

Mental Health Advisory Board

  • Darla Algoe

  • Wanetta Brunscheen

  • Garrett Hanken, Advancement Services

  • Rick Delagardelle

  • Kathy Johnson, Abbe Mental Health Center

  • Lois Manternach

  • Ned Rohwedder, Jones County Board of Supervisors

  • Connie McKean

  • Norman Rutan

  • Shelley Stickfort

  • Nancy Lyon Douglas

Planning & Zoning Board

  • Tim Fay, Chairman, District 1, Anamosa - 319-462-4623 - 06/30/20

  • Dr. Keith Stamp, District 2, Monticello - 319-465-4717 - 06/30/20

  • Kris Doll, District 3,  Onslow - 06/30/21

  • James McElheny, District 4, Anamosa -6/30/21

  • Lowell Tiedt, District 5, Anamosa 319-462-4707 - 06/30/21

 

Solid Waste Management Commission

  • Merle Tank, Chairman, Oxford Junction 563-826-2068

  • Lloyd Eaken, Jones County Board of Supervisors

  • Ned Rohwedder, Jones County Board of Supervisors

  • Dale Barnes, City of Anamosa 319-462-6055

  • Jerry Muller, City of Monticello 319-465-3956

  • George Zirkelbach, City of Olin 319-484-2483

        Non-Active Members

    • City of Martelle

    • City of Morley

    • City of Onslow

    •  City of Wyoming

  • Landfill Operators (Ph. 319-462-3898)

    • Leonard Brokens, Anamosa

    • Jake Gravel, Center Junction

    •  David Haugsted, Anamosa

    • Dean Husman, Scotch Grove

                      Director: Diane Terry,

                      Anamosa 319-462-4977

  • Transfer Station Hours: Monday - Fri. 8 -3, Saturday 9 - 2

Veteran Affairs Commission

  • Penny Schoon, Monticello- 6/30/21

  • Dennis Gray, Monticello - 6/30/20

  • Jim Caswell, Anamosa- 6/30/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2023 by Jones County. Proudly created with Wix.com