Jones County Offices


ELECTED OFFICIALS/OFFICES

Attorney - Ph. 319-462-3961
         Kristofer J. Lyons
         500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Auditor - Ph. 319-462-2282
       Janine Sulzner (R) auditor@co.jones.ia.us
       500 W. Main St., P.O. Box 109, Anamosa IA 52205

Recorder - Ph. 319-462-2477
       Sheri Jones (R)recorder@co.jones.ia.us
       500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Sheriff - Ph. 319-462-4371
        Greg Graver (R) ggraver@co.jones.ia.us
        500 W. Main St., P.O. Box 167, Anamosa IA 52205

Supervisors - Ph. 319-462-2378
        500 W. Main St., P.O. Box 109, Anamosa IA 52205

  Wayne Manternach, (R)  District 1

           supv1@co.jones.ia.us

  Joe Oswald, (D) District 2 (D) District 2

           supv2@co.jones.ia.us

  Jon C. Zirkelbach (R), Chairman, District 3

           supv3@co.jones.ia.us

  Ned Rohwedder (R),  District 4

           supv4@co.jones.ia.us
  Lloyd R. Eaken, (R), Vice-Chairman, District 5

           supv5@co.jones.ia.us

         

Treasurer - Ph. 319-462-3559
       Amy Picray (R) treasurer@co.jones.ia.us
       500 W. Main St., P.O. Box 79, Anamosa IA 52205

APPOINTED OFFICIALS/OFFICES

Assessor - Ph. 319-462-2671
       Sarah Benter assessor@co.jones.ia.us
       500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Community Services - Ph. 319-462-4457
        Lucia Herman cpc53@co.jones.ia.us

        105 Broadway Place, Suite 2

        P.O. Box 427, Anamosa IA 52205

Conservation - Ph. 563-487-3541
       Brad Mormann conservation@co.jones.ia.us
        12515 Central Park Rd., Center Junction IA 52212

911 - Ph. 319-462-2735
       Gary Schwab e911@co.jones.ia.us
        Rm. 123, 500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Emergency Management - Ph. 319-462-4386
        Brenda Leonard ema@co.jones.ia.us
        Rm. 8, 500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Early Childhood Iowa -
      Sherri Hunt empowerment@co.jones.ia.us

Engineer - Ph. 319-462-3785
         Derek Snead engineer@co.jones.ia.us
         19501 Hwy 64, Anamosa IA 52205

Environmental Health - Ph. 319-462-4715
        Paula Hart environmental@co.jones.ia.us
        Rm. 8, 500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

G.I.S. - Ph. 319-462-5303

      Kristi Aitchison gis@co.jones.ia.us

      Rm. 123, 500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Information Technology - Ph. 319-480-1326

      Lisa Mootz lisam@co.jones.ia.us

      Rm. 123, 500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

JETS - Ph. 319-462-2143
        Kathy Koerperich jets@co.jones.ia.us
        105 Broadway Pl. Suite 1, Anamosa IA 52205

Land Use - Ph. 319-462-2282

        Michele Lubben landuse@co.jones.ia.us
        500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Public Health - Ph. 319-462-6945

        Jenna Lovaas publichealth@co.jones.ia.us
        500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Senior Dining - Ph. 319-462-4484
        Lisa Tallman jcsd@co.jones.ia.us
        112 N. Ford St., Anamosa IA 52205

Veteran Affairs - Ph. 319-462-5311
       Susan Yario syario@co.jones.ia.us
       105 Broadway Place, Suite 3, Anamosa IA 52205

School Officials

ELECTED:

Anamosa Community School District

  • Larry Hunt, Superintendent

  • Don Folkerts, School Bd. Sec'y

  • Carl Chalstrom, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2021

  • Brian L.. Hurt, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2021

  • Matt McQuillen, School Bd. At Lg. -  11/2021

  • Kristine Kilburg, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2019

  • Sean Braden School Bd. At Lg.- 11/2019

  • Nicole Claussen, School Bd. At Lg.- 11/2019*

  • Anna Mary Riniker, School Bd. At Lg.- 11/2019

website:www.anamosa.k12.ia.us

Midland Community School District

  • Doug Tuetken, Superintendent

  • Megan Frankfurt, School Bd. Sec'y

  • Derek Denniston, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2021

  • Sarah Fishwild, School Bd. At Lg.- 11/2021

  • Travis Hansen, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2021

  • Nikki Rushford, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2021

  • Terry Lineburg, School Bd. At Lg.- 09/2019

  • Thomas Orr, School Bd. At Lg. - 09/2019

  • Clay Pestka, School Bd. At Lg. - 09/2019

website:www.midland.k12.ia.us

 

Monticello Community School District

  • Brian Jaeger, Superintendent

  • Judy Hayen, School Bd. Sec'y

  • Bud Johnson, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2021

  • Mandy Norton, School Bd. At Lg.- 11/2021

  • Craig Stadtmueller, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2021

  • John Schlarmann, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2019

  • David Melchert, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2019

website:www.monticello.k12.ia.us

Olin Consolidated Independent School District

  • Dave Larson, Superintendent

  • Carrie Fortin, School Bd. Sec'y

  • Joel Ahrendsen School Bd. At. Lg. - 11/2021

  • Rosanne Brown, School Bd. At. Lg. - 11/2021

  • Vacant, School Bd. At. Lg. - 11/2019

  • Ruth Houston, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2019*

  • Holly Kreger, School Bd. At Lg. - 11/2019**

website:www.olin.k12.ia.us

STATE OFFICES LOCATED IN County Buildings
Clerk of Court - Ph. 319-462-4341
Roxann Repstien - 500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205

Driver's License Services - Ph. 319-462-2137

Available daily in the Treasurer's Office

500 W. Main St., Anamosa IA 52205
8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Probation -
     Adult Services                               Ph. 319-480-5301
      Chad Deahl, Juvenile Services - Ph. 319-462-4601

Federal Government Officials

SENATE (six year term) www.senate.gov

 Charles Grassley (R) 1/3/23

     135 Hart Senate Office Bldg.

     Washington DC 20510   202-224-3744

     Cedar Rapids, IA office:319-363-6832

      rochelle_fuller@grassley.senate.gov

  Joni Ernst (R)                   1/2/21

   111 Russell Senate Office Bldg.

    Washington DC 20510

    Phone number:              202-224-3254

    Des Moines, IA office:    515-284-4574 

    Cedar Rapids IA office:  319-365-4504

    brittney_carroll@ernst.senate.gov

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST DISTRICT

     (two year term)www.house.gov

 Abby Finkenhaer (D)                  1/2/21

  124 Cannon House Office Bldg.

   Washington, DC 20515

    Phone number:                 202 225-2911

    

State Government Officials

(four year terms expiring 1/2/23)    www.iowa.gov

GOVERNOR                                   Kim Reynolds (R)

LT. GOVERNOR                             Adam Gregg (R)

SECRETARY OF STATE                Paul Pate (R)

AUDITOR OF STATE                    Rob Sand (D)

TREASURER OF STATE     Michael L. Fitzgerald (D)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE Mike Naig (R)

ATTORNEY GENERAL                  Tom Miller (D)

SENATE - DISTRICT 48   

    Dan Zumbach (R) 1/2/21 (four year term)

        2618 140th Ave.

        Ryan, IA 52330

        563-920-5094

        dan.zumbach@legis.iow.gov 

SENATE - DISTRICT 29  

   Carrie Koelker (R) 1/2/23 (four year term)

        PO Box 341

        Dyersville, IA 52040

        563-590-5975

        carrie.koelker@legis.iowa.gov

 

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - DISTRICT 58

    Andy McKean (R) 1/2/21 (two year term)

        509 S. Oak St.

        Anamosa, IA  52205

        319-462-5432

       andy.mckean@legis.iowa.gov

 

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - DISTRICT 96

    Lee Hein (R) 1/2/21 (two year term)

        17358 County Road E-16

        Monticello IA 52310

        Ph. 515-281-3221

        lee.hein@legis.iowa.gov

© 2023 by Jones County. Proudly created with Wix.com